Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Sweetwater, TX

water level
2090.32 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.14 ft
Capacity
16.4%
Below full
26.18 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.14 ft
30-day change
-0.57 ft
Capacity
16.4%
Below full
26.18 ft

In brief

Lake Sweetwater stood at 2,090.32 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 16.4% full and 26.18 feet below its full pool of 2,116 feet. That is lower than 78% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2090.02090.32090.62090.92091.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 2090.892090.32 ft

Records and averages

Current level2090.32 ft
Percent full16.4%
Storage2,012 acre-feet
Conservation capacity12,267 acre-feet
Surface area216 acres
Full pool (conservation) 2116.50 ft
Record high2116.97 ft (2019-05-08)
Record low2077.89 ft (2007-08-01)
Average of all readings2099.51 ft
Data span27 years (9,954 readings)

Level schematic

2,076.32,086.92,097.42,108.02,118.5FULL POOL 2,116.50 ft2,090.32 ft26.18 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Sweetwater full right now?

Lake Sweetwater is at 16.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 26.18 ft below full pool of 2116.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.57 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Sweetwater today?

The most recent reading at Lake Sweetwater is 2090.32 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Sweetwater has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Sweetwater in our records is 2116.97 ft on 2019-05-08. The lowest is 2077.89 ft on 2007-08-01. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Sweetwater low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 22% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Sweetwater changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Sweetwater has fallen 0.57 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Sweetwater changed over the past year?

Lake Sweetwater is -5.59 ft compared with this date last year (2090.32 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 2116.97 ft and a record low of 2077.89 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Sweetwater stood at 2,090.32 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 16.4% full and 26.18 feet below its full pool of 2,116 feet. That is lower than 78% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-sweetwater-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,954 readings, Mar 26, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 39 days, from Apr 1, 2006. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 292 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Sweetwater water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-sweetwater/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.