Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake LBJ, TX

water level
824.71 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.04 ft
Capacity
98.3%
Below full
0.29 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.06 ft
7-day change
-0.04 ft
30-day change
-0.06 ft
Capacity
98.3%
Below full
0.29 ft

In brief

Lake LBJ stood at 824.71 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 98.3% full and 0.29 feet below its full pool of 825 feet. That is lower than 58% of October readings since 1951.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

823.9824.3824.6824.9825.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 825.00 ftHIGH 824.87LOW 824.16824.71 ft

Records and averages

Current level824.71 ft
Percent full98.3%
Storage129,757 acre-feet
Conservation capacity112,778 acre-feet
Surface area6,410 acres
Dead pool elevation793.40 ft
Full pool (conservation) 825.00 ft
Record high828.00 ft (1952-09-11)
Record low793.80 ft (1970-11-16)
Average of all readings824.26 ft
Data span75 years (27,431 readings)

Level schematic

792.0801.4810.7820.0829.4FULL POOL 825.00 ft824.71 ftPUBLISHED LOW 793.40 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake LBJ full right now?

Lake LBJ is at 98.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.29 ft below full pool of 825.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.06 ft.

What is the water level at Lake LBJ today?

The most recent reading at Lake LBJ is 824.71 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake LBJ has ever been?

The highest level for Lake LBJ in our records is 828.00 ft on 1952-09-11. The lowest is 793.80 ft on 1970-11-16. Our record covers about 75 years of readings.

Is Lake LBJ low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 42% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake LBJ changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake LBJ has fallen 0.06 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake LBJ changed over the past year?

Lake LBJ is +0.01 ft compared with this date last year (824.71 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 75 years, with a record high of 828.00 ft and a record low of 793.80 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake LBJ stood at 824.71 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 98.3% full and 0.29 feet below its full pool of 825 feet. That is lower than 58% of October readings since 1951.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-lbj-tx-water-level-history.csv

27,431 readings, Aug 1, 1951 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 35 days, from Jan 29, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 835 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake LBJ water level, 1951 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-lbj/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.