Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Austin, TX

water level
492.33 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
+0.13 ft
Capacity
96.9%
Below full
0.47 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.04 ft
7-day change
+0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
96.9%
Below full
0.47 ft

In brief

Lake Austin stood at 492.33 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 96.9% full and 0.47 feet below its full pool of 493 feet. That is higher than 85% of October readings since 1966.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

491.8492.1492.4492.7493.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 492.80 ftHIGH 492.48LOW 492.04492.33 ft

Records and averages

Current level492.33 ft
Percent full96.9%
Storage23,845 acre-feet
Conservation capacity23,972 acre-feet
Surface area1,545 acres
Dead pool elevation462.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 492.80 ft
Record high494.92 ft (1981-05-25)
Record low476.02 ft (1986-01-23)
Average of all readings491.73 ft
Data span60 years (18,629 readings)

Level schematic

460.7469.6478.5487.3496.2FULL POOL 492.80 ft492.33 ft0.47 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Austin full right now?

Lake Austin is at 96.9% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.47 ft below full pool of 492.80 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.15 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Austin today?

The most recent reading at Lake Austin is 492.33 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Austin has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Austin in our records is 494.92 ft on 1981-05-25. The lowest is 476.02 ft on 1986-01-23. Our record covers about 60 years of readings.

Is Lake Austin low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 85% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Austin changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Austin has fallen 0.15 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Austin changed over the past year?

Lake Austin is +0.00 ft compared with this date last year (492.33 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 60 years, with a record high of 494.92 ft and a record low of 476.02 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Austin stood at 492.33 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 96.9% full and 0.47 feet below its full pool of 493 feet. That is higher than 85% of October readings since 1966.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-austin-tx-water-level-history.csv

18,629 readings, Jan 1, 1966 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1976, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 35 days, from Jan 29, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 545 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Austin water level, 1966 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-austin/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.