Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Inks Lake, TX

water level
887.10 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
+0.13 ft
Capacity
94.8%
Below full
0.90 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
+0.13 ft
30-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
94.8%
Below full
0.90 ft

In brief

Inks Lake stood at 887.10 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.8% full and 0.90 feet below its full pool of 888 feet. That is lower than 85% of October readings since 1966.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

886.8887.1887.5887.8888.1SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 888.00 ftHIGH 887.33LOW 886.96887.10 ft

Records and averages

Current level887.10 ft
Percent full94.8%
Storage13,296 acre-feet
Conservation capacity13,729 acre-feet
Surface area779 acres
Dead pool elevation844.50 ft
Full pool (conservation) 888.00 ft
Record high896.12 ft (1991-12-21)
Record low877.10 ft (1983-12-06)
Average of all readings887.24 ft
Data span60 years (18,631 readings)

Level schematic

842856870884898FULL POOL 888.00 ft887.10 ft0.90 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Inks Lake full right now?

Inks Lake is at 94.8% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 0.90 ft below full pool of 888.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.10 ft.

What is the water level at Inks Lake today?

The most recent reading at Inks Lake is 887.10 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Inks Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Inks Lake in our records is 896.12 ft on 1991-12-21. The lowest is 877.10 ft on 1983-12-06. Our record covers about 60 years of readings.

Is Inks Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 15% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Inks Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Inks Lake has fallen 0.10 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Inks Lake changed over the past year?

Inks Lake is +7.92 ft compared with this date last year (887.10 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 60 years, with a record high of 896.12 ft and a record low of 877.10 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Inks Lake stood at 887.10 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 94.8% full and 0.90 feet below its full pool of 888 feet. That is lower than 85% of October readings since 1966.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

inks-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

18,631 readings, Jan 1, 1966 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 1976, less frequent before. The longest gap since then is 35 days, from Jan 29, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 547 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Inks Lake water level, 1966 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/inks-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.