Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir, TX

water level
1629.04 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.17 ft
Capacity
66.6%
Below full
6.86 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.17 ft
30-day change
-0.27 ft
Capacity
66.6%
Below full
6.86 ft

In brief

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir stood at 1,629.04 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 66.6% full and 6.86 feet below its full pool of 1,636 feet. That is lower than 52% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1628.41628.71629.01629.41629.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1629.31LOW 1628.791629.04 ft

Records and averages

Current level1629.04 ft
Percent full66.6%
Storage46,661 acre-feet
Conservation capacity70,030 acre-feet
Surface area3,109 acres
Dead pool elevation1582.40 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1635.90 ft
Record high1638.55 ft (2021-06-01)
Record low1617.71 ft (1999-12-16)
Average of all readings1629.32 ft
Data span27 years (10,070 readings)

Level schematic

1,5801,5951,6101,6261,641FULL POOL 1,635.90 ft1,629.04 ft6.86 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir full right now?

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir is at 66.6% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 6.86 ft below full pool of 1635.90 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.27 ft.

What is the water level at Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir is 1629.04 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir in our records is 1638.55 ft on 2021-06-01. The lowest is 1617.71 ft on 1999-12-16. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 48% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir has fallen 0.27 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir changed over the past year?

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir is -2.02 ft compared with this date last year (1629.04 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1638.55 ft and a record low of 1617.71 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir stood at 1,629.04 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 66.6% full and 6.86 feet below its full pool of 1,636 feet. That is lower than 52% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

fort-phantom-hill-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,070 readings, Mar 4, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 306 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/fort-phantom-hill-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.