Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Falcon Reservoir, TX

water level
261.42 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
+0.71 ft
Capacity
21.3%
Below full
39.78 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.71 ft
30-day change
+0.03 ft
Capacity
21.3%
Below full
39.78 ft

In brief

Falcon Reservoir stood at 261.42 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 21.3% full and 39.78 feet below its full pool of 301 feet. That is lower than 87% of October readings since 1953.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

259.9260.3260.8261.2261.6SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 261.42LOW 260.11261.42 ft

Records and averages

Current level261.42 ft
Percent full21.3%
Storage465,159 acre-feet
Conservation capacity1,562,367 acre-feet
Surface area30,902 acres
Dead pool elevation204.34 ft
Full pool (conservation) 301.20 ft
Record high309.28 ft (2010-07-18)
Record low195.30 ft (1953-08-23)
Average of all readings280.91 ft
Data span73 years (26,696 readings)

Level schematic

200228257285313FULL POOL 301.20 ft261.42 ft39.78 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Falcon Reservoir full right now?

Falcon Reservoir is at 21.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 39.78 ft below full pool of 301.20 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.03 ft.

What is the water level at Falcon Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Falcon Reservoir is 261.42 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Falcon Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Falcon Reservoir in our records is 309.28 ft on 2010-07-18. The lowest is 195.30 ft on 1953-08-23. Our record covers about 73 years of readings.

Is Falcon Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 13% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Falcon Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Falcon Reservoir has risen 0.03 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Falcon Reservoir changed over the past year?

Falcon Reservoir is +6.88 ft compared with this date last year (261.42 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 73 years, with a record high of 309.28 ft and a record low of 195.30 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Falcon Reservoir stood at 261.42 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 21.3% full and 39.78 feet below its full pool of 301 feet. That is lower than 87% of October readings since 1953.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

falcon-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

26,696 readings, Aug 23, 1953 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 12 days, from Jan 28, 2016. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 828 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Falcon Reservoir water level, 1953 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/falcon-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.