Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Brady Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
1740.36 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.12 ft
Capacity
82.7%
Below full
2.64 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.46 ft
Capacity
82.7%
Below full
2.64 ft

In brief

Brady Creek Reservoir stood at 1,740.36 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 82.7% full and 2.64 feet below its full pool of 1,743 feet. That is higher than 89% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1739.91740.31740.61740.91741.2SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1740.821740.36 ft

Records and averages

Current level1740.36 ft
Percent full82.7%
Storage25,459 acre-feet
Conservation capacity28,808 acre-feet
Surface area1,892 acres
Dead pool elevation1712.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1743.00 ft
Record high1744.63 ft (2018-10-19)
Record low1724.81 ft (2013-07-14)
Average of all readings1734.33 ft
Data span27 years (10,047 readings)

Level schematic

1,710.71,719.51,728.31,737.11,745.9FULL POOL 1,743.00 ft1,740.36 ft2.64 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Brady Creek Reservoir full right now?

Brady Creek Reservoir is at 82.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.64 ft below full pool of 1743.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.46 ft.

What is the water level at Brady Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Brady Creek Reservoir is 1740.36 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Brady Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Brady Creek Reservoir in our records is 1744.63 ft on 2018-10-19. The lowest is 1724.81 ft on 2013-07-14. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Brady Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 89% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Brady Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Brady Creek Reservoir has fallen 0.46 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Brady Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Brady Creek Reservoir is -1.18 ft compared with this date last year (1740.36 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1744.63 ft and a record low of 1724.81 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Brady Creek Reservoir stood at 1,740.36 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 82.7% full and 2.64 feet below its full pool of 1,743 feet. That is higher than 89% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

brady-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,047 readings, Jan 22, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 18 days, from Apr 28, 2001. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 304 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Brady Creek Reservoir water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/brady-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.