Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Douglas Lake

Lake levels

Wilbur Lake, TN

water level
1646.77 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.25 ft
30-day change
+0.01 ft
1-year change
+0.77 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
-0.53 ft
7-day change
+0.25 ft
30-day change
+0.01 ft
1-year change
+0.77 ft
Record high
1649.30 ft

In brief

Wilbur Lake stood at 1,646.77 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

1643.41644.91646.41647.91649.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1648.76LOW 1644.051646.77 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

1643.41644.91646.41648.01649.5OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 1648.82LOW 1644.051646.77 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level1646.77 ft
Record high1649.30 ft (2025-05-30)
Record low1644.05 ft (2026-09-22)
Average of all readings1646.81 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

1,643.841,645.261,646.671,648.091,649.51PUBLISHED HIGH 1,649.30 ft1,646.77 ftPUBLISHED LOW 1,644.05 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Wilbur Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Wilbur Lake sits at 1646.77 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.01 ft.

What is the water level at Wilbur Lake today?

The most recent reading at Wilbur Lake is 1646.77 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Wilbur Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Wilbur Lake in our records is 1649.30 ft on 2025-05-30. The lowest is 1644.05 ft on 2026-09-22. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Wilbur Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Wilbur Lake has risen 0.01 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Wilbur Lake changed over the past year?

Wilbur Lake is +0.77 ft compared with this date last year (1646.77 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 1649.30 ft and a record low of 1644.05 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Wilbur Lake stood at 1,646.77 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

wilbur-lake-tn-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 13 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Wilbur Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tn/wilbur-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Tennessee lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.