Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Douglas Lake

Lake levels

South Holston Lake, TN

water level
1716.90 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-1.37 ft
30-day change
-5.09 ft
1-year change
+0.48 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
+0.03 ft
7-day change
-1.37 ft
30-day change
-5.09 ft
1-year change
+0.48 ft
Record high
1730.81 ft

In brief

South Holston Lake stood at 1,716.90 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

1716.21717.81719.41721.11722.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1721.99LOW 1716.871716.90 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

1,7041,7111,7171,7241,731OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 1728.07LOW 1706.921716.90 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level1716.90 ft
Record high1730.81 ft (2025-05-19)
Record low1706.92 ft (2026-02-03)
Average of all readings1719.78 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

1,706.01,712.41,718.91,725.31,731.8PUBLISHED HIGH 1,730.81 ft1,716.90 ftPUBLISHED LOW 1,706.92 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is South Holston Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, South Holston Lake sits at 1716.90 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 5.09 ft.

What is the water level at South Holston Lake today?

The most recent reading at South Holston Lake is 1716.90 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest South Holston Lake has ever been?

The highest level for South Holston Lake in our records is 1730.81 ft on 2025-05-19. The lowest is 1706.92 ft on 2026-02-03. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is South Holston Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. South Holston Lake has fallen 5.09 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has South Holston Lake changed over the past year?

South Holston Lake is +0.48 ft compared with this date last year (1716.90 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 1730.81 ft and a record low of 1706.92 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

South Holston Lake stood at 1,716.90 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

south-holston-lake-tn-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 13 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “South Holston Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tn/south-holston-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Tennessee lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.