Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Douglas Lake

Lake levels

Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee), TN

water level
793.15 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-1.02 ft
30-day change
-4.49 ft
1-year change
-1.33 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
-0.19 ft
7-day change
-1.02 ft
30-day change
-4.49 ft
1-year change
-1.33 ft
Record high
803.25 ft

In brief

Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) stood at 793.15 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

792.5794.0795.4796.8798.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 797.64793.15 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

784790795800806OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 803.25LOW 786.79793.15 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level793.15 ft
Record high803.25 ft (2026-05-25)
Record low786.79 ft (2026-01-10)
Average of all readings795.59 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

786.1790.6795.0799.5803.9PUBLISHED HIGH 803.25 ft793.15 ftPUBLISHED LOW 786.79 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) sits at 793.15 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 4.49 ft.

What is the water level at Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) today?

The most recent reading at Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) is 793.15 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) has ever been?

The highest level for Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) in our records is 803.25 ft on 2026-05-25. The lowest is 786.79 ft on 2026-01-10. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) has fallen 4.49 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) changed over the past year?

Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) is -1.33 ft compared with this date last year (793.15 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 803.25 ft and a record low of 786.79 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) stood at 793.15 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

great-falls-reservoir-tennessee-tn-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 12 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Great Falls Reservoir (Tennessee) water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tn/great-falls-reservoir-tennessee/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Tennessee lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.