Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Douglas Lake

Lake levels

Center Hill Lake, TN

water level
631.87 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-0.31 ft
30-day change
-1.85 ft
1-year change
-0.68 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
-0.06 ft
7-day change
-0.31 ft
30-day change
-1.85 ft
1-year change
-0.68 ft
Record high
650.88 ft

In brief

Center Hill Lake stood at 631.87 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

631.6632.2632.8633.4634.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 633.72631.87 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

624629634638643OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 641.24LOW 625.84631.87 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level631.87 ft
Record high650.88 ft (2025-04-09)
Record low625.84 ft (2026-01-24)
Average of all readings636.74 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

624.8631.6638.4645.1651.9PUBLISHED HIGH 650.88 ft631.87 ftPUBLISHED LOW 625.84 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Center Hill Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Center Hill Lake sits at 631.87 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.85 ft.

What is the water level at Center Hill Lake today?

The most recent reading at Center Hill Lake is 631.87 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Center Hill Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Center Hill Lake in our records is 650.88 ft on 2025-04-09. The lowest is 625.84 ft on 2026-01-24. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Center Hill Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Center Hill Lake has fallen 1.85 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Center Hill Lake changed over the past year?

Center Hill Lake is -0.68 ft compared with this date last year (631.87 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 650.88 ft and a record low of 625.84 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Center Hill Lake stood at 631.87 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

center-hill-lake-tn-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 12 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Center Hill Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tn/center-hill-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Tennessee lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.