Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Cowlitz River at Randle

Lake levels

Conconully Reservoir, WA

water level
2248.85 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.64 ft
30-day change
-6.19 ft
1-year change
-16.47 ft

Reading as of 2026-09-30 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.07 ft
7-day change
+0.64 ft
30-day change
-6.19 ft
1-year change
-16.47 ft
Record high
2287.42 ft

In brief

Conconully Reservoir stood at 2,248.85 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 92% of September readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

2246.92249.22251.52253.82256.0AUG 31SEP 05SEP 10SEP 15SEP 20SEP 25SEP 30HIGH 2255.04LOW 2247.902248.85 ft

Records and averages

Current level2248.85 ft
Record high2287.42 ft (2023-05-17)
Record low2247.90 ft (2026-09-15)
Average of all readings2272.41 ft
Data span5 years (1,993 readings)

Level schematic

2,246.32,257.02,267.72,278.32,289.0PUBLISHED HIGH 2,287.42 ft2,248.85 ftPUBLISHED LOW 2,247.90 ft

Trout stocking on Conconully Reservoir

WDFW stocked Conconully Reservoir 4 times in 2026, 57,006 fish in total. Kokanee and Rainbow at Fry.

SpeciesFish SizeWhen
Kokanee 12,365 Fry May 2026
Kokanee 12,318 Fry May 2026
Kokanee 12,323 Fry May 2026
Rainbow 20,000 Fry May 2026

WDFW lists a week or a month rather than a date, and counts fish as an estimate. Full Washington stocking schedule →

Frequently asked questions

Is Conconully Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-09-30, Conconully Reservoir sits at 2248.85 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 6.19 ft.

What is the water level at Conconully Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Conconully Reservoir is 2248.85 ft (2026-09-30), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Conconully Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Conconully Reservoir in our records is 2287.42 ft on 2023-05-17. The lowest is 2247.90 ft on 2026-09-15. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Conconully Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every September in our records, the current level is higher than 8% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Conconully Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Conconully Reservoir has fallen 6.19 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Conconully Reservoir changed over the past year?

Conconully Reservoir is -16.47 ft compared with this date last year (2248.85 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 2287.42 ft and a record low of 2247.90 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Conconully Reservoir stood at 2,248.85 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 92% of September readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

conconully-reservoir-wa-water-level-history.csv

1,993 readings, Apr 7, 2021 to Sep 30, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Conconully Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/wa/conconully-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Washington lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.