Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Cowlitz River at Randle

Lake levels

Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake, WA

water level
1284.08 ft
7-day change
-1.77 ft
30-day change
-2.73 ft
Since yesterday
-0.08 ft

Reading as of 2026-08-04 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
-0.08 ft
7-day change
-1.77 ft
30-day change
-2.73 ft
Average
1274.26 ft

In brief

Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake's last reported level was 1,284.08 feet, on Aug 4, 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Last 30 days

1283.41285.01286.61288.21289.9JUL 05JUL 10JUL 15JUL 20JUL 25JUL 30AUG 04HIGH 1289.161284.08 ftLAST READING

Last 107 days

1,2461,2581,2701,2821,294APR 20MAY 07MAY 25JUN 12JUN 29JUL 17AUG 04HIGH 1289.16LOW 1251.391284.08 ftLAST READING

Level and data on file

Current level1284.08 ft
Data span107 days, since 2026-04-20 (107 readings)

Level schematic

1,284.001,284.041,284.081,284.121,284.161,284.08 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake full right now?

As of 2026-08-04, Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake sits at 1284.08 ft.

What is the water level at Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake on record?

This gauge stopped reporting on 2026-08-04; its final reading was 1284.08 ft, sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. It is kept here for the historical record and is not a current level.

How much has Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake moved recently?

Readings for Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake run from 1251.39 ft to 1289.16 ft over the 107 days on file, which begin 2026-04-20. That window is shorter than a year, so neither end is a record for the lake. A lake's range includes a full seasonal cycle, and this gauge has not yet published one.

Why is Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake has fallen 2.73 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake changed over the past year?

Year-over-year comparison is not available for Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake yet. The published series on this page covers 107 days, from 1251.39 ft to 1289.16 ft. That is not long enough to describe the lake's historical range.

Download and cite

Download the full record

franklin-d-roosevelt-lake-wa-water-level-history.csv

107 readings, Apr 20, 2026 to Aug 4, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 2 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Franklin D. Roosevelt Lake water level, 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/wa/franklin-d-roosevelt-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Washington lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.