Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Flaming Gorge Reservoir

Lake levels

Pineview Reservoir, UT

water level
4830.80 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.80 ft
30-day change
-13.30 ft
1-year change
-48.33 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-08 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.80 ft
30-day change
-13.30 ft
1-year change
-48.33 ft
Record high
4900.77 ft

In brief

Pineview Reservoir stood at 4,830.80 feet on Oct 8, 2026. That is lower than 98% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

4,8274,8324,8374,8414,846SEP 08SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08HIGH 4844.10LOW 4829.004830.80 ft

Records and averages

Current level4830.80 ft
Record high4900.77 ft (2024-05-31)
Record low4829.00 ft (2026-09-28)
Average of all readings4880.58 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

4,8264,8464,8654,8844,904PUBLISHED HIGH 4,900.77 ft4,830.80 ftPUBLISHED LOW 4,829.00 ft

Trout stocking on Pineview Reservoir

UDWR stocked Pineview Reservoir 1 time in 2026, 4,994 fish in total. Tiger muskie at 2.45.

SpeciesFish SizeWhen
Tiger muskie 4,994 2.45 April 2026

UDWR lists a week or a month rather than a date, and counts fish as an estimate. Full Utah stocking schedule →

Frequently asked questions

Is Pineview Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-08, Pineview Reservoir sits at 4830.80 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 13.30 ft.

What is the water level at Pineview Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Pineview Reservoir is 4830.80 ft (2026-10-08), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Pineview Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Pineview Reservoir in our records is 4900.77 ft on 2024-05-31. The lowest is 4829.00 ft on 2026-09-28. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Pineview Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 2% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Pineview Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Pineview Reservoir has fallen 13.30 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Pineview Reservoir changed over the past year?

Pineview Reservoir is -48.33 ft compared with this date last year (4830.80 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 4900.77 ft and a record low of 4829.00 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Pineview Reservoir stood at 4,830.80 feet on Oct 8, 2026. That is lower than 98% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

pineview-reservoir-ut-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 18, 2021 to Oct 8, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Pineview Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ut/pineview-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Utah lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.