Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Proctor Lake, TX

water level
1156.09 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
57.2%
Below full
5.91 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
-1.02 ft
Capacity
57.2%
Below full
5.91 ft

In brief

Proctor Lake stood at 1,156.09 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 57.2% full and 5.91 feet below its full pool of 1,162 feet. That is lower than 71% of October readings since 2001.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1155.91156.31156.61156.91157.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1157.111156.09 ft

Records and averages

Current level1156.09 ft
Percent full57.2%
Storage31,332 acre-feet
Conservation capacity54,762 acre-feet
Surface area3,922 acres
Dead pool elevation1128.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1162.00 ft
Record high1197.38 ft (2016-06-05)
Record low1148.08 ft (2023-10-23)
Average of all readings1159.12 ft
Data span25 years (9,025 readings)

Level schematic

1,1251,1441,1631,1811,200FULL POOL 1,162.00 ft1,156.09 ft5.91 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Proctor Lake full right now?

Proctor Lake is at 57.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 5.91 ft below full pool of 1162.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.02 ft.

What is the water level at Proctor Lake today?

The most recent reading at Proctor Lake is 1156.09 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Proctor Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Proctor Lake in our records is 1197.38 ft on 2016-06-05. The lowest is 1148.08 ft on 2023-10-23. Our record covers about 25 years of readings.

Is Proctor Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 29% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Proctor Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Proctor Lake has fallen 1.02 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Proctor Lake changed over the past year?

Proctor Lake is -3.84 ft compared with this date last year (1156.09 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 25 years, with a record high of 1197.38 ft and a record low of 1148.08 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Proctor Lake stood at 1,156.09 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 57.2% full and 5.91 feet below its full pool of 1,162 feet. That is lower than 71% of October readings since 2001.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

proctor-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,025 readings, Oct 1, 2001 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 82 days, from May 24, 2014. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 275 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Proctor Lake water level, 2001 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/proctor-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.