Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Pat Mayse Lake, TX

water level
448.94 ft
Condition
Near full
7-day change
-0.18 ft
Capacity
90.0%
Below full
2.06 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.07 ft
7-day change
-0.18 ft
30-day change
-0.66 ft
Capacity
90.0%
Below full
2.06 ft

In brief

Pat Mayse Lake stood at 448.94 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 90.0% full and 2.06 feet below its full pool of 451 feet. That is lower than 71% of October readings since 1987.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

448.6448.9449.3449.6449.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 449.60448.94 ft

Records and averages

Current level448.94 ft
Percent full90.0%
Storage106,496 acre-feet
Conservation capacity113,683 acre-feet
Surface area5,590 acres
Dead pool elevation415.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 451.00 ft
Record high461.56 ft (2015-12-30)
Record low443.39 ft (2006-10-15)
Average of all readings450.93 ft
Data span39 years (13,281 readings)

Level schematic

413426438451463FULL POOL 451.00 ft448.94 ft2.06 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Pat Mayse Lake full right now?

Pat Mayse Lake is at 90.0% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as near full. That is 2.06 ft below full pool of 451.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.66 ft.

What is the water level at Pat Mayse Lake today?

The most recent reading at Pat Mayse Lake is 448.94 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Pat Mayse Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Pat Mayse Lake in our records is 461.56 ft on 2015-12-30. The lowest is 443.39 ft on 2006-10-15. Our record covers about 39 years of readings.

Is Pat Mayse Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 29% of them, which we classify as near full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Pat Mayse Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Pat Mayse Lake has fallen 0.66 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Pat Mayse Lake changed over the past year?

Pat Mayse Lake is -0.76 ft compared with this date last year (448.94 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 39 years, with a record high of 461.56 ft and a record low of 443.39 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Pat Mayse Lake stood at 448.94 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 90.0% full and 2.06 feet below its full pool of 451 feet. That is lower than 71% of October readings since 1987.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

pat-mayse-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

13,281 readings, Oct 1, 1987 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 651 days, from Sep 17, 2013. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 408 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Pat Mayse Lake water level, 1987 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/pat-mayse-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.