Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Crook, TX

water level
474.59 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.07 ft
Capacity
84.3%
Below full
1.41 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-14 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
-0.07 ft
30-day change
-0.27 ft
Capacity
84.3%
Below full
1.41 ft

In brief

Lake Crook stood at 474.59 feet on Oct 14, 2026, 84.3% full and 1.41 feet below its full pool of 476 feet. That is lower than 63% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

474.1474.4474.7475.0475.4SEP 14SEP 19SEP 24SEP 29OCT 04OCT 09OCT 14HIGH 474.86LOW 474.57474.59 ft

Records and averages

Current level474.59 ft
Percent full84.3%
Storage7,763 acre-feet
Conservation capacity9,195 acre-feet
Surface area1,030 acres
Dead pool elevation456.80 ft
Full pool (conservation) 476.00 ft
Record high478.45 ft (2008-03-19)
Record low472.98 ft (2011-10-21)
Average of all readings475.47 ft
Data span27 years (9,965 readings)

Level schematic

455.9461.8467.6473.5479.3FULL POOL 476.00 ft474.59 ft1.41 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Crook full right now?

Lake Crook is at 84.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-14, which we classify as below full. That is 1.41 ft below full pool of 476.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.27 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Crook today?

The most recent reading at Lake Crook is 474.59 ft (2026-10-14), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Crook has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Crook in our records is 478.45 ft on 2008-03-19. The lowest is 472.98 ft on 2011-10-21. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Crook low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 37% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Crook changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Crook has fallen 0.27 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Crook changed over the past year?

Lake Crook is -0.50 ft compared with this date last year (474.59 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 478.45 ft and a record low of 472.98 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Crook stood at 474.59 feet on Oct 14, 2026, 84.3% full and 1.41 feet below its full pool of 476 feet. That is lower than 63% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-crook-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,965 readings, Mar 26, 1999 to Oct 14, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 24 days, from Dec 18, 2005. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 285 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Crook water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-crook/, accessed Oct 14, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.