Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Stamford

Lake levels

Lake Stamford, TX

water level
1412.41 ft
Condition
Low
7-day change
-0.10 ft
Capacity
61.3%
Below full
4.39 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.10 ft
30-day change
-0.51 ft
Capacity
61.3%
Below full
4.39 ft

In brief

Lake Stamford stood at 1,412.41 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 61.3% full and 4.39 feet below its full pool of 1,417 feet. That is lower than 71% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1412.01412.31412.71413.01413.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1412.921412.41 ft

Records and averages

Current level1412.41 ft
Percent full61.3%
Storage31,598 acre-feet
Conservation capacity51,570 acre-feet
Surface area3,957 acres
Dead pool elevation1382.80 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1416.80 ft
Record high1426.00 ft (2005-08-17)
Record low1399.42 ft (2015-02-27)
Average of all readings1412.67 ft
Data span27 years (10,053 readings)

Level schematic

1,3811,3931,4041,4161,428FULL POOL 1,416.80 ft1,412.41 ft4.39 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Stamford full right now?

Lake Stamford is at 61.3% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as low. That is 4.39 ft below full pool of 1416.80 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.51 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Stamford today?

The most recent reading at Lake Stamford is 1412.41 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Stamford has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Stamford in our records is 1426.00 ft on 2005-08-17. The lowest is 1399.42 ft on 2015-02-27. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Stamford low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 29% of them, which we classify as low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Stamford changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Stamford has fallen 0.51 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Stamford changed over the past year?

Lake Stamford is -3.58 ft compared with this date last year (1412.41 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 1426.00 ft and a record low of 1399.42 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Stamford stood at 1,412.41 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 61.3% full and 4.39 feet below its full pool of 1,417 feet. That is lower than 71% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-stamford-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,053 readings, Feb 12, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 8 days, from Jul 15, 2014. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 305 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Stamford water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-stamford/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.