Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Hubbard Creek Reservoir, TX

water level
1165.76 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.15 ft
Capacity
35.2%
Below full
17.55 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.15 ft
30-day change
-0.64 ft
Capacity
35.2%
Below full
17.55 ft

In brief

Hubbard Creek Reservoir stood at 1,165.76 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 35.2% full and 17.55 feet below its full pool of 1,183 feet. That is lower than 81% of October readings since 1997.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1165.41165.81166.11166.41166.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1166.401165.76 ft

Records and averages

Current level1165.76 ft
Percent full35.2%
Storage115,093 acre-feet
Conservation capacity313,298 acre-feet
Surface area8,409 acres
Dead pool elevation1136.31 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1183.31 ft
Record high1185.48 ft (2016-06-04)
Record low1151.98 ft (2015-05-07)
Average of all readings1173.04 ft
Data span29 years (10,744 readings)

Level schematic

1,1341,1481,1611,1741,187FULL POOL 1,183.31 ft1,165.76 ft17.55 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Hubbard Creek Reservoir full right now?

Hubbard Creek Reservoir is at 35.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 17.55 ft below full pool of 1183.31 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.64 ft.

What is the water level at Hubbard Creek Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Hubbard Creek Reservoir is 1165.76 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Hubbard Creek Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Hubbard Creek Reservoir in our records is 1185.48 ft on 2016-06-04. The lowest is 1151.98 ft on 2015-05-07. Our record covers about 29 years of readings.

Is Hubbard Creek Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 19% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Hubbard Creek Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Hubbard Creek Reservoir has fallen 0.64 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Hubbard Creek Reservoir changed over the past year?

Hubbard Creek Reservoir is -4.24 ft compared with this date last year (1165.76 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 29 years, with a record high of 1185.48 ft and a record low of 1151.98 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Hubbard Creek Reservoir stood at 1,165.76 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 35.2% full and 17.55 feet below its full pool of 1,183 feet. That is lower than 81% of October readings since 1997.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

hubbard-creek-reservoir-tx-water-level-history.csv

10,744 readings, Apr 9, 1997 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 9 days, from Aug 9, 2007. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 335 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Hubbard Creek Reservoir water level, 1997 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/hubbard-creek-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.