Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Bob Sandlin, TX

water level
334.88 ft
Condition
Below full
7-day change
-0.08 ft
Capacity
88.2%
Below full
2.62 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.08 ft
30-day change
-0.48 ft
Capacity
88.2%
Below full
2.62 ft

In brief

Lake Bob Sandlin stood at 334.88 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.2% full and 2.62 feet below its full pool of 338 feet. That is lower than 75% of October readings since 1987.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

334.5334.8335.1335.4335.8SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 335.36334.88 ft

Records and averages

Current level334.88 ft
Percent full88.2%
Storage180,531 acre-feet
Conservation capacity192,417 acre-feet
Surface area8,597 acres
Dead pool elevation300.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 337.50 ft
Record high339.43 ft (2015-12-28)
Record low326.71 ft (2006-12-19)
Average of all readings336.18 ft
Data span39 years (14,054 readings)

Level schematic

298.4309.1319.7330.4341.0FULL POOL 337.50 ft334.88 ft2.62 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Bob Sandlin full right now?

Lake Bob Sandlin is at 88.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as below full. That is 2.62 ft below full pool of 337.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.48 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Bob Sandlin today?

The most recent reading at Lake Bob Sandlin is 334.88 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Bob Sandlin has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Bob Sandlin in our records is 339.43 ft on 2015-12-28. The lowest is 326.71 ft on 2006-12-19. Our record covers about 39 years of readings.

Is Lake Bob Sandlin low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 25% of them, which we classify as below full. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Bob Sandlin changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Bob Sandlin has fallen 0.48 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Bob Sandlin changed over the past year?

Lake Bob Sandlin is -1.56 ft compared with this date last year (334.88 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 39 years, with a record high of 339.43 ft and a record low of 326.71 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Bob Sandlin stood at 334.88 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 88.2% full and 2.62 feet below its full pool of 338 feet. That is lower than 75% of October readings since 1987.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-bob-sandlin-tx-water-level-history.csv

14,054 readings, Oct 2, 1987 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 130 days, from May 25, 1988. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 430 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Bob Sandlin water level, 1987 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-bob-sandlin/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.