Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Hords Creek Lake, TX

water level
1888.11 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.14 ft
Capacity
44.7%
Below full
11.89 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.14 ft
30-day change
-0.58 ft
Capacity
44.7%
Below full
11.89 ft

In brief

Hords Creek Lake stood at 1,888.11 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 44.7% full and 11.89 feet below its full pool of 1,900 feet. That is higher than 53% of October readings since 2000.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1887.81888.11888.41888.71889.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1888.691888.11 ft

Records and averages

Current level1888.11 ft
Percent full44.7%
Storage3,625 acre-feet
Conservation capacity8,109 acre-feet
Surface area287 acres
Dead pool elevation1856.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 1900.00 ft
Record high1901.03 ft (2005-03-07)
Record low1879.11 ft (2024-04-27)
Average of all readings1889.11 ft
Data span26 years (9,458 readings)

Level schematic

1,8541,8661,8791,8911,903FULL POOL 1,900.00 ft1,888.11 ft11.89 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Hords Creek Lake full right now?

Hords Creek Lake is at 44.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 11.89 ft below full pool of 1900.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.58 ft.

What is the water level at Hords Creek Lake today?

The most recent reading at Hords Creek Lake is 1888.11 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Hords Creek Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Hords Creek Lake in our records is 1901.03 ft on 2005-03-07. The lowest is 1879.11 ft on 2024-04-27. Our record covers about 26 years of readings.

Is Hords Creek Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 53% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Hords Creek Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Hords Creek Lake has fallen 0.58 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Hords Creek Lake changed over the past year?

Hords Creek Lake is -4.14 ft compared with this date last year (1888.11 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 26 years, with a record high of 1901.03 ft and a record low of 1879.11 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Hords Creek Lake stood at 1,888.11 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 44.7% full and 11.89 feet below its full pool of 1,900 feet. That is higher than 53% of October readings since 2000.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

hords-creek-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,458 readings, Oct 1, 2000 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 15 days, from Jul 23, 2007. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 277 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Hords Creek Lake water level, 2000 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/hords-creek-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.