Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Lake Abilene, TX

water level
1991.20 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.23 ft
Capacity
7.2%
Below full
21.10 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.23 ft
30-day change
-1.00 ft
Capacity
7.2%
Below full
21.10 ft

In brief

Lake Abilene stood at 1,991.20 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 7.2% full and 21.10 feet below its full pool of 2,012 feet. That is lower than 83% of October readings since 1999.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

1991.11991.41991.71992.01992.3SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1992.201991.20 ft

Records and averages

Current level1991.20 ft
Percent full7.2%
Storage571 acre-feet
Conservation capacity7,900 acre-feet
Surface area165 acres
Dead pool elevation1968.80 ft
Full pool (conservation) 2012.30 ft
Record high2015.77 ft (2007-08-18)
Record low1988.21 ft (2015-07-21)
Average of all readings2002.18 ft
Data span27 years (9,572 readings)

Level schematic

1,9671,9801,9922,0052,018FULL POOL 2,012.30 ft1,991.20 ft21.10 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Abilene full right now?

Lake Abilene is at 7.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 21.10 ft below full pool of 2012.30 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.00 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Abilene today?

The most recent reading at Lake Abilene is 1991.20 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Abilene has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Abilene in our records is 2015.77 ft on 2007-08-18. The lowest is 1988.21 ft on 2015-07-21. Our record covers about 27 years of readings.

Is Lake Abilene low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 17% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Abilene low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Abilene has fallen 1.00 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Lake Abilene changed over the past year?

Lake Abilene is +2.76 ft compared with this date last year (1991.20 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 27 years, with a record high of 2015.77 ft and a record low of 1988.21 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Abilene stood at 1,991.20 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 7.2% full and 21.10 feet below its full pool of 2,012 feet. That is lower than 83% of October readings since 1999.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-abilene-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,572 readings, Mar 5, 1999 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 441 days, from Apr 23, 2014. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 277 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Abilene water level, 1999 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/lake-abilene/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.