Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Douglas Lake

Lake levels

Watts Bar Lake, TN

water level
740.77 ft
Condition
Steady
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.03 ft
1-year change
+0.03 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
+0.20 ft
7-day change
-0.12 ft
30-day change
-0.03 ft
1-year change
+0.03 ft
Record high
741.44 ft

In brief

Watts Bar Lake stood at 740.77 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

740.1740.4740.8741.1741.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 740.94LOW 740.57740.77 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

734.5736.5738.4740.3742.3OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 741.44LOW 735.38740.77 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level740.77 ft
Record high741.44 ft (2026-06-30)
Record low735.38 ft (2026-03-13)
Average of all readings739.30 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

735.14736.77738.41740.05741.68PUBLISHED HIGH 741.44 ft740.77 ftPUBLISHED LOW 735.38 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Watts Bar Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Watts Bar Lake sits at 740.77 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.03 ft.

What is the water level at Watts Bar Lake today?

The most recent reading at Watts Bar Lake is 740.77 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Watts Bar Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Watts Bar Lake in our records is 741.44 ft on 2026-06-30. The lowest is 735.38 ft on 2026-03-13. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Watts Bar Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Watts Bar Lake has fallen 0.03 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Watts Bar Lake changed over the past year?

Watts Bar Lake is +0.03 ft compared with this date last year (740.77 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 741.44 ft and a record low of 735.38 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Watts Bar Lake stood at 740.77 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

watts-bar-lake-tn-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 12 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Watts Bar Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tn/watts-bar-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Tennessee lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.