Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Grand Lake St Marys

Lake levels

Dover Lake, OH

water level
864.75 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
-0.23 ft
Above full pool
2.75 ft
30-day change
-4.15 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Since yesterday
+0.05 ft
7-day change
-0.23 ft
30-day change
-4.15 ft
Above full pool
2.75 ft
1-year change
-0.61 ft

In brief

Dover Lake stood at 864.75 feet on Oct 13, 2026. That is lower than 97% of October readings since 2020.

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Lake level timeline

861.0863.2865.5867.7869.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 862.00 ftHIGH 868.90LOW 864.56864.75 ft

Records and averages

Current level864.75 ft
Full pool (conservation) 862.00 ft
Flood pool 916.00 ft
Record high896.60 ft (2024-04-06)
Record low864.56 ft (2026-10-10)
Average of all readings868.82 ft
Data span6 years (2,250 readings)

Level schematic

860.6870.0879.3888.6898.0FULL POOL 862.00 ft864.75 ft2.75 ftabove full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Dover Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Dover Lake sits at 864.75 ft, which is low for this time of year. That is 2.75 ft above full pool of 862.00 ft. It is still 51.2 ft below the flood pool of 916.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 4.15 ft.

What is the water level at Dover Lake today?

The most recent reading at Dover Lake is 864.75 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Dover Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Dover Lake in our records is 896.60 ft on 2024-04-06. The lowest is 864.56 ft on 2026-10-10. Our record covers about 6 years of readings.

Is Dover Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 3% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Dover Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Dover Lake has fallen 4.15 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers directly.

How much has Dover Lake changed over the past year?

Dover Lake is -0.61 ft compared with this date last year (864.75 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 6 years, with a record high of 896.60 ft and a record low of 864.56 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Dover Lake stood at 864.75 feet on Oct 13, 2026. That is lower than 97% of October readings since 2020.

From the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

dover-lake-oh-water-level-history.csv

2,250 readings, Aug 12, 2020 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 42 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Dover Lake water level, 2020 to 2026,” data from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/oh/dover-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. All Ohio lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.