Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Grand Lake St Marys

Lake levels

Beach City Lake, OH

water level
948.52 ft
Condition
About average for this time of year
7-day change
+0.01 ft
Above full pool
0.52 ft
30-day change
-0.15 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Since yesterday
+0.03 ft
7-day change
+0.01 ft
30-day change
-0.15 ft
Above full pool
0.52 ft
1-year change
+0.08 ft

In brief

Beach City Lake stood at 948.52 feet on Oct 13, 2026. That is higher than 56% of October readings since 2020.

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Lake level timeline

947.7948.0948.3948.7949.0SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 948.00 ftHIGH 948.69LOW 948.27948.52 ft

Records and averages

Current level948.52 ft
Full pool (conservation) 948.00 ft
Flood pool 976.50 ft
Record high967.22 ft (2024-04-06)
Record low948.27 ft (2026-10-07)
Average of all readings949.61 ft
Data span6 years (2,248 readings)

Level schematic

947.2952.4957.6962.8968.0FULL POOL 948.00 ft948.52 ft0.52 ftabove full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Beach City Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Beach City Lake sits at 948.52 ft, which is about average for this time of year. That is 0.52 ft above full pool of 948.00 ft. It is still 28.0 ft below the flood pool of 976.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.15 ft.

What is the water level at Beach City Lake today?

The most recent reading at Beach City Lake is 948.52 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Beach City Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Beach City Lake in our records is 967.22 ft on 2024-04-06. The lowest is 948.27 ft on 2026-10-07. Our record covers about 6 years of readings.

Is Beach City Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 56% of them, which we classify as about average for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Beach City Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Beach City Lake has fallen 0.15 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers directly.

How much has Beach City Lake changed over the past year?

Beach City Lake is +0.08 ft compared with this date last year (948.52 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 6 years, with a record high of 967.22 ft and a record low of 948.27 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Beach City Lake stood at 948.52 feet on Oct 13, 2026. That is higher than 56% of October readings since 2020.

From the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

beach-city-lake-oh-water-level-history.csv

2,248 readings, Aug 12, 2020 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 42 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Beach City Lake water level, 2020 to 2026,” data from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/oh/beach-city-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. All Ohio lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.