Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Lake Tillery, NC

water level
277.00 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-0.60 ft
Below full
1.20 ft
30-day change
-0.10 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Duke Energy

Since yesterday
-0.10 ft
7-day change
-0.60 ft
30-day change
-0.10 ft
Below full
1.20 ft
1-year change
-0.60 ft

In brief

Lake Tillery stood at 277.00 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.20 feet below its full pool of 278 feet.

Source: Duke Energy

Last 30 days

276.6277.1277.5277.9278.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 278.20 ftHIGH 277.90LOW 276.80277.00 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

275.6276.3277.0277.8278.5OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26FULL POOL 278.20 ftHIGH 277.90LOW 275.90277.00 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level277.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 278.20 ft
Record high278.00 ft (2025-05-27)
Record low275.90 ft (2026-05-01)
Average of all readings277.49 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

275.81276.43277.05277.67278.29FULL POOL 278.20 ft277.00 ft1.20 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Tillery full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Lake Tillery sits at 277.00 ft. That is 1.20 ft below full pool of 278.20 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.10 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Tillery today?

The most recent reading at Lake Tillery is 277.00 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Duke Energy. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Tillery has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Tillery in our records is 278.00 ft on 2025-05-27. The lowest is 275.90 ft on 2026-05-01. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Lake Tillery low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Tillery has fallen 0.10 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Duke Energy directly.

How much has Lake Tillery changed over the past year?

Lake Tillery is -0.60 ft compared with this date last year (277.00 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 278.00 ft and a record low of 275.90 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Tillery stood at 277.00 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.20 feet below its full pool of 278 feet.

From Duke Energy, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-tillery-nc-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 12 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Tillery water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Duke Energy, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/lake-tillery/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: Duke Energy. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.