Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Blewett Falls Lake, NC

water level
176.40 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-0.20 ft
Below full
1.70 ft
30-day change
-0.60 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Duke Energy

Since yesterday
+1.70 ft
7-day change
-0.20 ft
30-day change
-0.60 ft
Below full
1.70 ft
1-year change
+1.70 ft

In brief

Blewett Falls Lake stood at 176.40 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.70 feet below its full pool of 178 feet.

Source: Duke Energy

Last 30 days

171.9173.7175.4177.1178.9SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 178.10 ftHIGH 177.30LOW 172.70176.40 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

169172174177179OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26FULL POOL 178.10 ftHIGH 177.50LOW 170.10176.40 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level176.40 ft
Full pool (conservation) 178.10 ft
Record high179.40 ft (2025-02-14)
Record low170.10 ft (2026-04-29)
Average of all readings175.53 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

169.7172.2174.8177.3179.8FULL POOL 178.10 ft176.40 ft1.70 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Blewett Falls Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Blewett Falls Lake sits at 176.40 ft. That is 1.70 ft below full pool of 178.10 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.60 ft.

What is the water level at Blewett Falls Lake today?

The most recent reading at Blewett Falls Lake is 176.40 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Duke Energy. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Blewett Falls Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Blewett Falls Lake in our records is 179.40 ft on 2025-02-14. The lowest is 170.10 ft on 2026-04-29. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Blewett Falls Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Blewett Falls Lake has fallen 0.60 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Duke Energy directly.

How much has Blewett Falls Lake changed over the past year?

Blewett Falls Lake is +1.70 ft compared with this date last year (176.40 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 179.40 ft and a record low of 170.10 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Blewett Falls Lake stood at 176.40 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.70 feet below its full pool of 178 feet.

From Duke Energy, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

blewett-falls-lake-nc-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 12 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Blewett Falls Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Duke Energy, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/blewett-falls-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: Duke Energy. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.