Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Grand Lake

Lake levels

Vega Reservoir, CO

water level
7926.15 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.05 ft
30-day change
-0.38 ft
1-year change
-12.32 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.13 ft
7-day change
+0.05 ft
30-day change
-0.38 ft
1-year change
-12.32 ft
Record high
7985.73 ft

In brief

Vega Reservoir stood at 7,926.15 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 95% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

7925.67926.07926.37926.67926.9SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 7926.53LOW 7926.027926.15 ft

Records and averages

Current level7926.15 ft
Record high7985.73 ft (2023-05-31)
Record low7926.02 ft (2026-10-11)
Average of all readings7953.42 ft
Data span5 years (1,998 readings)

Level schematic

7,9247,9407,9567,9727,988PUBLISHED HIGH 7,985.73 ft7,926.15 ftPUBLISHED LOW 7,926.02 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Vega Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Vega Reservoir sits at 7926.15 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.38 ft.

What is the water level at Vega Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Vega Reservoir is 7926.15 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Vega Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Vega Reservoir in our records is 7985.73 ft on 2023-05-31. The lowest is 7926.02 ft on 2026-10-11. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Vega Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 5% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Vega Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Vega Reservoir has fallen 0.38 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Vega Reservoir changed over the past year?

Vega Reservoir is -12.32 ft compared with this date last year (7926.15 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 7985.73 ft and a record low of 7926.02 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Vega Reservoir stood at 7,926.15 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 95% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

vega-reservoir-co-water-level-history.csv

1,998 readings, Apr 22, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Vega Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/co/vega-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Colorado lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.