Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Jackson Lake

Lake levels

Meeks Cabin Reservoir, WY

water level
8601.56 ft
Condition
Below average for this time of year
7-day change
+7.13 ft
30-day change
+3.32 ft
1-year change
+3.12 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+3.54 ft
7-day change
+7.13 ft
30-day change
+3.32 ft
1-year change
+3.12 ft
Record high
8688.07 ft

In brief

Meeks Cabin Reservoir stood at 8,601.56 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 78% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

8,5928,5958,5978,6008,603SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 8592.988601.56 ft

Records and averages

Current level8601.56 ft
Record high8688.07 ft (2024-06-08)
Record low8592.98 ft (2026-09-28)
Average of all readings8638.61 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

8,5898,6158,6418,6668,692PUBLISHED HIGH 8,688.07 ft8,601.56 ftPUBLISHED LOW 8,592.98 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Meeks Cabin Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Meeks Cabin Reservoir sits at 8601.56 ft, which is below average for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 3.32 ft.

What is the water level at Meeks Cabin Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Meeks Cabin Reservoir is 8601.56 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Meeks Cabin Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Meeks Cabin Reservoir in our records is 8688.07 ft on 2024-06-08. The lowest is 8592.98 ft on 2026-09-28. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Meeks Cabin Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 22% of them, which we classify as below average for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Meeks Cabin Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Meeks Cabin Reservoir has risen 3.32 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Meeks Cabin Reservoir changed over the past year?

Meeks Cabin Reservoir is +3.12 ft compared with this date last year (8601.56 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 8688.07 ft and a record low of 8592.98 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Meeks Cabin Reservoir stood at 8,601.56 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 78% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

meeks-cabin-reservoir-wy-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 22, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Meeks Cabin Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/wy/meeks-cabin-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Wyoming lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.