Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Travis

Lake levels

Greenbelt Lake, TX

water level
2606.77 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.19 ft
Capacity
4.4%
Below full
57.23 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
-0.02 ft
7-day change
-0.19 ft
30-day change
-0.68 ft
Capacity
4.4%
Below full
57.23 ft

In brief

Greenbelt Lake stood at 2,606.77 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 4.4% full and 57.23 feet below its full pool of 2,664 feet. That is lower than 100% of October readings since 1996.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

2606.52606.82607.12607.42607.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 2607.452606.77 ft

Records and averages

Current level2606.77 ft
Percent full4.4%
Storage3,085 acre-feet
Conservation capacity59,968 acre-feet
Surface area296 acres
Dead pool elevation2590.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 2664.00 ft
Record high2646.40 ft (1997-06-18)
Record low2606.77 ft (2026-10-13)
Average of all readings2629.71 ft
Data span30 years (9,837 readings)

Level schematic

2,5872,6072,6272,6472,667FULL POOL 2,664.00 ft2,606.77 ft57.23 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Greenbelt Lake full right now?

Greenbelt Lake is at 4.4% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 57.23 ft below full pool of 2664.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.68 ft.

What is the water level at Greenbelt Lake today?

The most recent reading at Greenbelt Lake is 2606.77 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Greenbelt Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Greenbelt Lake in our records is 2646.40 ft on 1997-06-18. The lowest is 2606.77 ft on 2026-10-13. Our record covers about 30 years of readings.

Is Greenbelt Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 0% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Greenbelt Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Greenbelt Lake has fallen 0.68 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Greenbelt Lake changed over the past year?

Greenbelt Lake is -7.06 ft compared with this date last year (2606.77 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 30 years, with a record high of 2646.40 ft and a record low of 2606.77 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Greenbelt Lake stood at 2,606.77 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 4.4% full and 57.23 feet below its full pool of 2,664 feet. That is lower than 100% of October readings since 1996.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

greenbelt-lake-tx-water-level-history.csv

9,837 readings, Jun 30, 1996 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 1096 days, from Oct 1, 1997. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 295 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Greenbelt Lake water level, 1996 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/tx/greenbelt-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All Texas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.