Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Keowee

Lake levels

Lake Keowee, SC

water level
796.70 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.00 ft
Below full
3.30 ft
30-day change
-0.30 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Duke Energy

Since yesterday
+0.20 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
-0.30 ft
Below full
3.30 ft
1-year change
-1.30 ft

In brief

Lake Keowee stood at 796.70 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 3.30 feet below its full pool of 800 feet. That is lower than 89% of October readings since 2021.

Source: Duke Energy

Lake level timeline

795.5796.0796.5797.0797.5SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 797.30LOW 795.70796.70 ft

Records and averages

Current level796.70 ft
Full pool (conservation) 800.00 ft
Record high799.20 ft (2022-02-03)
Record low795.70 ft (2026-10-02)
Average of all readings797.94 ft
Data span4 years (1,819 readings)

Level schematic

795.53796.69797.85799.01800.17FULL POOL 800.00 ft796.70 ft3.30 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Keowee full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Lake Keowee sits at 796.70 ft, which is low for this time of year. That is 3.30 ft below full pool of 800.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.30 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Keowee today?

The most recent reading at Lake Keowee is 796.70 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Duke Energy. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Keowee has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Keowee in our records is 799.20 ft on 2022-02-03. The lowest is 795.70 ft on 2026-10-02. Our record covers about 4 years of readings.

Is Lake Keowee low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 11% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Keowee changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Keowee has fallen 0.30 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Duke Energy directly.

How much has Lake Keowee changed over the past year?

Lake Keowee is -1.30 ft compared with this date last year (796.70 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 4 years, with a record high of 799.20 ft and a record low of 795.70 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Keowee stood at 796.70 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 3.30 feet below its full pool of 800 feet. That is lower than 89% of October readings since 2021.

From Duke Energy, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-keowee-sc-water-level-history.csv

1,819 readings, Oct 13, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 34 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Keowee water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from Duke Energy, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/sc/lake-keowee/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: Duke Energy. All South Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.