Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Murray

Lake levels

Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina), SC

water level
282.60 ft
Condition
About average for this time of year
7-day change
+9.60 ft
Below full
1.80 ft
30-day change
-0.40 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Duke Energy

Since yesterday
-0.10 ft
7-day change
+9.60 ft
30-day change
-0.40 ft
Below full
1.80 ft
1-year change
-0.10 ft

In brief

Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) stood at 282.60 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.80 feet below its full pool of 284 feet. That is higher than 54% of October readings since 2021.

Source: Duke Energy

Lake level timeline

271275279282286SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 284.40 ftHIGH 283.10LOW 273.00282.60 ft

Records and averages

Current level282.60 ft
Full pool (conservation) 284.40 ft
Record high290.80 ft (2024-09-29)
Record low273.00 ft (2026-10-06)
Average of all readings282.51 ft
Data span4 years (1,827 readings)

Level schematic

272.3277.1281.9286.7291.5FULL POOL 284.40 ft282.60 ft1.80 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) sits at 282.60 ft, which is about average for this time of year. That is 1.80 ft below full pool of 284.40 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.40 ft.

What is the water level at Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) today?

The most recent reading at Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) is 282.60 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Duke Energy. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) has ever been?

The highest level for Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) in our records is 290.80 ft on 2024-09-29. The lowest is 273.00 ft on 2026-10-06. Our record covers about 4 years of readings.

Is Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 54% of them, which we classify as about average for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) has fallen 0.40 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Duke Energy directly.

How much has Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) changed over the past year?

Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) is -0.10 ft compared with this date last year (282.60 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 4 years, with a record high of 290.80 ft and a record low of 273.00 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) stood at 282.60 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.80 feet below its full pool of 284 feet. That is higher than 54% of October readings since 2021.

From Duke Energy, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

cedar-creek-reservoir-south-carolina-sc-water-level-history.csv

1,827 readings, Oct 13, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 34 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Cedar Creek Reservoir (South Carolina) water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from Duke Energy, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/sc/cedar-creek-reservoir-south-carolina/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: Duke Energy. All South Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.