Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Green Peter Lake

Lake levels

Lost River Reservoir, OR

gauge height
89.77 ft
Condition
About average for this time of year
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
+0.00 ft
1-year change
+0.19 ft

Reading as of 2026-09-30 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
+0.00 ft
1-year change
+0.19 ft
Record high
91.77 ft

In brief

Lost River Reservoir's gauge read 89.77 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 51% of September readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Gauge height above a local reference point; not elevation above sea level.

Last 12 months

89.189.489.890.190.4SEP 25NOV 25JAN 26MAR 26MAY 26JUL 26SEP 26HIGH 89.96LOW 89.5889.77 ftLAST READING

Full history (5 years)

Sampled for legibility. The exact record high and low are in the table below.

86.487.788.990.291.42021202220232023202420252026HIGH 90.89LOW 86.9589.77 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level89.77 ft
Record high91.77 ft (2025-02-25)
Record low86.95 ft (2022-08-26)
Average of all readings88.88 ft
Data span5 years (1,921 readings)

Level schematic

86.7688.0689.3690.6691.96PUBLISHED HIGH 91.77 ft89.77 ftPUBLISHED LOW 86.95 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lost River Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-09-30, Lost River Reservoir sits at 89.77 ft, which is about average for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has held steady 0.00 ft.

What is the water level at Lost River Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Lost River Reservoir is 89.77 ft (2026-09-30), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lost River Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Lost River Reservoir in our records is 91.77 ft on 2025-02-25. The lowest is 86.95 ft on 2022-08-26. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Lost River Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every September in our records, the current level is higher than 49% of them, which we classify as about average for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lost River Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lost River Reservoir has held steady 0.00 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Lost River Reservoir changed over the past year?

Lost River Reservoir is +0.19 ft compared with this date last year (89.77 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 91.77 ft and a record low of 86.95 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lost River Reservoir's gauge read 89.77 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 51% of September readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lost-river-reservoir-or-water-level-history.csv

1,921 readings, Mar 1, 2021 to Sep 30, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 61 days, from Nov 30, 2022. Columns: date, gauge_height_ft. 34 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lost River Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/or/lost-river-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Oregon lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.