Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Navajo Reservoir

Lake levels

Navajo Reservoir, NM

water level
6017.24 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.48 ft
30-day change
+7.36 ft
1-year change
-6.06 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.17 ft
7-day change
+0.48 ft
30-day change
+7.36 ft
1-year change
-6.06 ft
Record high
6063.80 ft

In brief

Navajo Reservoir stood at 6,017.24 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

6008.66011.06013.46015.96018.3SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 6009.656017.24 ft

Records and averages

Current level6017.24 ft
Record high6063.80 ft (2023-05-30)
Record low6009.65 ft (2026-09-14)
Average of all readings6034.11 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

6,0076,0226,0376,0516,066PUBLISHED HIGH 6,063.80 ft6,017.24 ftPUBLISHED LOW 6,009.65 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Navajo Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Navajo Reservoir sits at 6017.24 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 7.36 ft.

What is the water level at Navajo Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Navajo Reservoir is 6017.24 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Navajo Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Navajo Reservoir in our records is 6063.80 ft on 2023-05-30. The lowest is 6009.65 ft on 2026-09-14. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Navajo Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 7% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Navajo Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Navajo Reservoir has risen 7.36 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Navajo Reservoir changed over the past year?

Navajo Reservoir is -6.06 ft compared with this date last year (6017.24 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 6063.80 ft and a record low of 6009.65 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Navajo Reservoir stood at 6,017.24 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 93% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

navajo-reservoir-nm-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 22, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Navajo Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nm/navajo-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All New Mexico lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.