Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Elephant Butte Lake

Lake levels

Lake Sumner, NM

water level
4244.16 ft
Condition
Above average for this time of year
7-day change
+1.26 ft
30-day change
+9.97 ft
1-year change
-4.02 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.15 ft
7-day change
+1.26 ft
30-day change
+9.97 ft
1-year change
-4.02 ft
Record high
4257.36 ft

In brief

Lake Sumner stood at 4,244.16 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is higher than 62% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

4,2324,2354,2394,2424,246SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 4233.144244.16 ft

Records and averages

Current level4244.16 ft
Record high4257.36 ft (2023-06-08)
Record low4233.14 ft (2026-09-21)
Average of all readings4247.87 ft
Data span5 years (1,993 readings)

Level schematic

4,232.24,238.74,245.24,251.84,258.3PUBLISHED HIGH 4,257.36 ft4,244.16 ftPUBLISHED LOW 4,233.14 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Sumner full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Lake Sumner sits at 4244.16 ft, which is above average for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 9.97 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Sumner today?

The most recent reading at Lake Sumner is 4244.16 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Sumner has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Sumner in our records is 4257.36 ft on 2023-06-08. The lowest is 4233.14 ft on 2026-09-21. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Lake Sumner low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 62% of them, which we classify as above average for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Sumner changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Sumner has risen 9.97 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Lake Sumner changed over the past year?

Lake Sumner is -4.02 ft compared with this date last year (4244.16 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 4257.36 ft and a record low of 4233.14 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Sumner stood at 4,244.16 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is higher than 62% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-sumner-nm-water-level-history.csv

1,993 readings, Apr 22, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 8 days, from Aug 25, 2026. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Sumner water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nm/lake-sumner/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All New Mexico lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.