Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Elephant Butte Lake

Lake levels

Elephant Butte Lake, NM

water level
4295.62 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
+2.80 ft
Capacity
4.7%
Below full
109.97 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Texas Water Development Board

Since yesterday
+0.13 ft
7-day change
+2.80 ft
30-day change
+19.98 ft
Capacity
4.7%
Below full
109.97 ft

In brief

Elephant Butte Lake stood at 4,295.62 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 4.7% full and 109.97 feet below its full pool of 4,406 feet. That is lower than 88% of October readings since 1915.

Source: Texas Water Development Board

Lake level timeline

4,2734,2794,2864,2924,298SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13LOW 4275.644295.62 ft

Records and averages

Current level4295.62 ft
Percent full4.7%
Storage93,098 acre-feet
Conservation capacity1,960,900 acre-feet
Surface area2,279 acres
Dead pool elevation4231.50 ft
Full pool (conservation) 4405.59 ft
Record high4409.19 ft (1942-06-16)
Record low4258.03 ft (1954-08-06)
Average of all readings4345.62 ft
Data span111 years (40,633 readings)

Level schematic

4,2244,2724,3204,3684,416FULL POOL 4,405.59 ft4,295.62 ft109.97 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Elephant Butte Lake full right now?

Elephant Butte Lake is at 4.7% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-13, which we classify as very low. That is 109.97 ft below full pool of 4405.59 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 19.98 ft.

What is the water level at Elephant Butte Lake today?

The most recent reading at Elephant Butte Lake is 4295.62 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Texas Water Development Board. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Elephant Butte Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Elephant Butte Lake in our records is 4409.19 ft on 1942-06-16. The lowest is 4258.03 ft on 1954-08-06. Our record covers about 111 years of readings.

Is Elephant Butte Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 12% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Elephant Butte Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Elephant Butte Lake has risen 19.98 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Texas Water Development Board directly.

How much has Elephant Butte Lake changed over the past year?

Elephant Butte Lake is +3.87 ft compared with this date last year (4295.62 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 111 years, with a record high of 4409.19 ft and a record low of 4258.03 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Elephant Butte Lake stood at 4,295.62 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 4.7% full and 109.97 feet below its full pool of 4,406 feet. That is lower than 88% of October readings since 1915.

From the Texas Water Development Board, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

elephant-butte-lake-nm-water-level-history.csv

40,633 readings, Mar 21, 1915 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 1,271 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Elephant Butte Lake water level, 1915 to 2026,” data from Texas Water Development Board, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nm/elephant-butte-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Texas Water Development Board. All New Mexico lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.