Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake McConaughy

Lake levels

Winters Creek Lake, NE

water level
4118.91 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
-0.54 ft
1-year change
-4.15 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
-0.54 ft
1-year change
-4.15 ft
Record high
4125.29 ft

In brief

Winters Creek Lake stood at 4,118.91 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

4118.54118.94119.24119.54119.8SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 4119.45LOW 4118.904118.91 ft

Records and averages

Current level4118.91 ft
Record high4125.29 ft (2023-06-12)
Record low4118.90 ft (2026-05-10)
Average of all readings4121.96 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

4,118.644,120.374,122.094,123.824,125.55PUBLISHED HIGH 4,125.29 ft4,118.91 ftPUBLISHED LOW 4,118.90 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Winters Creek Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Winters Creek Lake sits at 4118.91 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.54 ft.

What is the water level at Winters Creek Lake today?

The most recent reading at Winters Creek Lake is 4118.91 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Winters Creek Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Winters Creek Lake in our records is 4125.29 ft on 2023-06-12. The lowest is 4118.90 ft on 2026-05-10. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Winters Creek Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 1% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Winters Creek Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Winters Creek Lake has fallen 0.54 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Winters Creek Lake changed over the past year?

Winters Creek Lake is -4.15 ft compared with this date last year (4118.91 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 4125.29 ft and a record low of 4118.90 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Winters Creek Lake stood at 4,118.91 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 99% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

winters-creek-lake-ne-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Aug 28, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Winters Creek Lake water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ne/winters-creek-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Nebraska lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.