Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Page Lake, NC

water level
306.23 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.89 ft
30-day change
+0.98 ft
1-year change
+0.74 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
+0.46 ft
7-day change
+0.89 ft
30-day change
+0.98 ft
1-year change
+0.74 ft
Record high
308.48 ft

In brief

Page Lake stood at 306.23 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

305.1305.4305.7306.1306.4SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12LOW 305.23306.23 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

304.2305.4306.6307.8309.0OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 308.48LOW 304.72306.23 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level306.23 ft
Record high308.48 ft (2026-07-29)
Record low304.72 ft (2026-05-21)
Average of all readings305.51 ft
Data span1.1 years (383 readings)

Level schematic

304.57305.58306.60307.62308.63PUBLISHED HIGH 308.48 ft306.23 ftPUBLISHED LOW 304.72 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Page Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Page Lake sits at 306.23 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.98 ft.

What is the water level at Page Lake today?

The most recent reading at Page Lake is 306.23 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Page Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Page Lake in our records is 308.48 ft on 2026-07-29. The lowest is 304.72 ft on 2026-05-21. Our record covers about 1.1 years of readings.

Why is Page Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Page Lake has risen 0.98 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Page Lake changed over the past year?

Page Lake is +0.74 ft compared with this date last year (306.23 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.1 years, with a record high of 308.48 ft and a record low of 304.72 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Page Lake stood at 306.23 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

page-lake-nc-water-level-history.csv

383 readings, Sep 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 13 days, from Jan 4, 2026. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Page Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/page-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.