Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Lake Sutton, NC

water level
9.90 ft
Condition
Steady
7-day change
+0.00 ft
Below full
0.60 ft
30-day change
-0.10 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Duke Energy

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
-0.10 ft
Below full
0.60 ft
1-year change
+0.10 ft

In brief

Lake Sutton stood at 9.90 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 0.60 feet below its full pool of 10 feet.

Source: Duke Energy

Last 30 days

9.09.49.810.310.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 10.50 ftHIGH 10.00LOW 9.209.90 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

9.09.49.810.310.7OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26FULL POOL 10.50 ftHIGH 10.30LOW 9.209.90 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level9.90 ft
Full pool (conservation) 10.50 ft
Record high10.70 ft (2025-08-13)
Record low9.20 ft (2026-09-22)
Average of all readings9.64 ft
Data span1.7 years (351 readings)

Level schematic

9.129.549.9510.3610.78FULL POOL 10.50 ft9.90 ft0.60 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Sutton full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Lake Sutton sits at 9.90 ft. That is 0.60 ft below full pool of 10.50 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.10 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Sutton today?

The most recent reading at Lake Sutton is 9.90 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Duke Energy. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Sutton has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Sutton in our records is 10.70 ft on 2025-08-13. The lowest is 9.20 ft on 2026-09-22. Our record covers about 1.7 years of readings.

Why is Lake Sutton changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Sutton has fallen 0.10 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Duke Energy directly.

How much has Lake Sutton changed over the past year?

Lake Sutton is +0.10 ft compared with this date last year (9.90 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.7 years, with a record high of 10.70 ft and a record low of 9.20 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Sutton stood at 9.90 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 0.60 feet below its full pool of 10 feet.

From Duke Energy, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-sutton-nc-water-level-history.csv

351 readings, Jan 23, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily from 2026, less frequent before. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 6 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Sutton water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Duke Energy, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/lake-sutton/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: Duke Energy. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.