Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Lake Lynn, NC

water level
333.23 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.26 ft
30-day change
+0.01 ft
1-year change
-0.68 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
+0.18 ft
7-day change
+0.26 ft
30-day change
+0.01 ft
1-year change
-0.68 ft
Record high
335.00 ft

In brief

Lake Lynn stood at 333.23 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

332.5332.8333.1333.4333.8SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 333.33LOW 332.89333.23 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

332.6333.3333.9334.6335.3OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 335.00LOW 332.89333.23 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level333.23 ft
Record high335.00 ft (2026-07-08)
Record low332.89 ft (2026-10-10)
Average of all readings333.80 ft
Data span1.1 years (399 readings)

Level schematic

332.81333.38333.94334.51335.08PUBLISHED HIGH 335.00 ft333.23 ftPUBLISHED LOW 332.89 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Lynn full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Lake Lynn sits at 333.23 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.01 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Lynn today?

The most recent reading at Lake Lynn is 333.23 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Lynn has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Lynn in our records is 335.00 ft on 2026-07-08. The lowest is 332.89 ft on 2026-10-10. Our record covers about 1.1 years of readings.

Why is Lake Lynn changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Lynn has risen 0.01 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Lake Lynn changed over the past year?

Lake Lynn is -0.68 ft compared with this date last year (333.23 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.1 years, with a record high of 335.00 ft and a record low of 332.89 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Lynn stood at 333.23 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-lynn-nc-water-level-history.csv

399 readings, Sep 4, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Lynn water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/lake-lynn/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.