Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Norman

Lake levels

Coles Branch Reservoir, NC

water level
312.44 ft
Condition
Rising
7-day change
+0.45 ft
30-day change
-0.46 ft
1-year change
+0.21 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
-0.06 ft
7-day change
+0.45 ft
30-day change
-0.46 ft
1-year change
+0.21 ft
Record high
313.52 ft

In brief

Coles Branch Reservoir stood at 312.44 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Last 30 days

311.2311.7312.3312.8313.3SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 313.06LOW 311.46312.44 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

310.4311.2312.1313.0313.9OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 313.52LOW 310.75312.44 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level312.44 ft
Record high313.52 ft (2026-07-27)
Record low310.75 ft (2026-06-18)
Average of all readings311.86 ft
Data span1.1 years (398 readings)

Level schematic

310.64311.39312.13312.88313.63PUBLISHED HIGH 313.52 ft312.44 ftPUBLISHED LOW 310.75 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Coles Branch Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Coles Branch Reservoir sits at 312.44 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.46 ft.

What is the water level at Coles Branch Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Coles Branch Reservoir is 312.44 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Coles Branch Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Coles Branch Reservoir in our records is 313.52 ft on 2026-07-27. The lowest is 310.75 ft on 2026-06-18. Our record covers about 1.1 years of readings.

Why is Coles Branch Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Coles Branch Reservoir has fallen 0.46 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Coles Branch Reservoir changed over the past year?

Coles Branch Reservoir is +0.21 ft compared with this date last year (312.44 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.1 years, with a record high of 313.52 ft and a record low of 310.75 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Coles Branch Reservoir stood at 312.44 feet on Oct 12, 2026.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

coles-branch-reservoir-nc-water-level-history.csv

398 readings, Sep 10, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 7 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Coles Branch Reservoir water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/nc/coles-branch-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All North Carolina lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.