Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake of the Ozarks

Lake levels

Lake of the Ozarks, MO

water level
657.54 ft
Condition
Steady
7-day change
+0.01 ft
Below full
2.46 ft
30-day change
-1.23 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | Ameren Missouri

Since yesterday
+0.17 ft
7-day change
+0.01 ft
30-day change
-1.23 ft
Below full
2.46 ft
1-year change
-0.14 ft

In brief

Lake of the Ozarks stood at 657.54 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 2.46 feet below its full pool of 660 feet.

Source: Ameren Missouri

Last 30 days

657.0657.8658.7659.5660.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13FULL POOL 660.00 ftHIGH 658.77LOW 657.37657.54 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

652.6654.7656.9659.0661.2OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26FULL POOL 660.00 ftHIGH 660.23LOW 653.53657.54 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level657.54 ft
Full pool (conservation) 660.00 ft
Record high660.23 ft (2026-08-09)
Record low653.53 ft (2026-03-04)
Average of all readings657.72 ft
Data span2 years (781 readings)

Level schematic

653.26655.07656.88658.69660.50FULL POOL 660.00 ft657.54 ft2.46 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake of the Ozarks full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Lake of the Ozarks sits at 657.54 ft. That is 2.46 ft below full pool of 660.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 1.23 ft.

What is the water level at Lake of the Ozarks today?

The most recent reading at Lake of the Ozarks is 657.54 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from Ameren Missouri. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake of the Ozarks has ever been?

The highest level for Lake of the Ozarks in our records is 660.23 ft on 2026-08-09. The lowest is 653.53 ft on 2026-03-04. Our record covers about 2 years of readings.

Why is Lake of the Ozarks changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake of the Ozarks has fallen 1.23 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check Ameren Missouri directly.

How much has Lake of the Ozarks changed over the past year?

Lake of the Ozarks is -0.14 ft compared with this date last year (657.54 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 2 years, with a record high of 660.23 ft and a record low of 653.53 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake of the Ozarks stood at 657.54 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 2.46 feet below its full pool of 660 feet.

From Ameren Missouri, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-of-the-ozarks-mo-water-level-history.csv

781 readings, Aug 20, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 15 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake of the Ozarks water level, 2024 to 2026,” data from Ameren Missouri, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/mo/lake-of-the-ozarks/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: Ameren Missouri. All Missouri lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.