Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Toledo Bend Reservoir

Lake levels

Wallace Lake, LA

water level
140.25 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
-0.27 ft
Below full
1.75 ft
30-day change
+0.59 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Since yesterday
-0.04 ft
7-day change
-0.27 ft
30-day change
+0.59 ft
Below full
1.75 ft
1-year change
+0.46 ft

In brief

Wallace Lake stood at 140.25 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.75 feet below its full pool of 142 feet. That is lower than 97% of October readings since 1986.

Source: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Lake level timeline

139.3139.6140.0140.3140.7SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 140.54LOW 139.43140.25 ft

Records and averages

Current level140.25 ft
Full pool (conservation) 142.00 ft
Flood pool 158.00 ft
Record high160.19 ft (2016-03-11)
Record low139.43 ft (2026-10-01)
Average of all readings143.30 ft
Data span39 years (14,352 readings)

Level schematic

138.6144.2149.8155.4161.0FULL POOL 142.00 ft140.25 ft1.75 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Wallace Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Wallace Lake sits at 140.25 ft, which is low for this time of year. That is 1.75 ft below full pool of 142.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 0.59 ft.

What is the water level at Wallace Lake today?

The most recent reading at Wallace Lake is 140.25 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Wallace Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Wallace Lake in our records is 160.19 ft on 2016-03-11. The lowest is 139.43 ft on 2026-10-01. Our record covers about 39 years of readings.

Is Wallace Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 3% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Wallace Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Wallace Lake has risen 0.59 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers directly.

How much has Wallace Lake changed over the past year?

Wallace Lake is +0.46 ft compared with this date last year (140.25 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 39 years, with a record high of 160.19 ft and a record low of 139.43 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Wallace Lake stood at 140.25 feet on Oct 13, 2026, 1.75 feet below its full pool of 142 feet. That is lower than 97% of October readings since 1986.

From the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

wallace-lake-la-water-level-history.csv

14,352 readings, Oct 23, 1986 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. The longest gap since then is 98 days, from Oct 31, 2012. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 266 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Wallace Lake water level, 1986 to 2026,” data from U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/la/wallace-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. All Louisiana lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.