Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Wilson Lake

Lake levels

Lovewell Reservoir, KS

water level
1580.52 ft
Condition
High for this time of year
7-day change
+1.77 ft
30-day change
+6.93 ft
1-year change
+1.17 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-09 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.05 ft
7-day change
+1.77 ft
30-day change
+6.93 ft
1-year change
+1.17 ft
Record high
1586.90 ft

In brief

Lovewell Reservoir stood at 1,580.52 feet on Oct 9, 2026. That is higher than 97% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

1571.81574.31576.71579.11581.6SEP 09SEP 14SEP 19SEP 24SEP 29OCT 04OCT 09LOW 1572.891580.52 ft

Records and averages

Current level1580.52 ft
Record high1586.90 ft (2025-07-03)
Record low1572.89 ft (2026-09-11)
Average of all readings1579.77 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

1,572.31,576.11,579.91,583.71,587.5PUBLISHED HIGH 1,586.90 ft1,580.52 ftPUBLISHED LOW 1,572.89 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Lovewell Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-09, Lovewell Reservoir sits at 1580.52 ft, which is high for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 6.93 ft.

What is the water level at Lovewell Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Lovewell Reservoir is 1580.52 ft (2026-10-09), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lovewell Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Lovewell Reservoir in our records is 1586.90 ft on 2025-07-03. The lowest is 1572.89 ft on 2026-09-11. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Lovewell Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 97% of them, which we classify as high for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lovewell Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lovewell Reservoir has risen 6.93 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Lovewell Reservoir changed over the past year?

Lovewell Reservoir is +1.17 ft compared with this date last year (1580.52 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 1586.90 ft and a record low of 1572.89 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lovewell Reservoir stood at 1,580.52 feet on Oct 9, 2026. That is higher than 97% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lovewell-reservoir-ks-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Aug 18, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 39 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lovewell Reservoir water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ks/lovewell-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Kansas lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.