Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Coeur d Alene

Lake levels

Henrys Lake, ID

gauge height
12.81 ft
Condition
Low for this time of year
7-day change
-0.01 ft
30-day change
-0.41 ft
1-year change
-1.74 ft

Reading as of 2026-09-30 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.01 ft
7-day change
-0.01 ft
30-day change
-0.41 ft
1-year change
-1.74 ft
Record high
17.16 ft

In brief

Henrys Lake's gauge read 12.81 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 88% of September readings since 2022.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Gauge height above a local reference point; not elevation above sea level.

Lake level timeline

12.312.612.913.313.6AUG 31SEP 05SEP 10SEP 15SEP 20SEP 25SEP 30HIGH 13.22LOW 12.6512.81 ft

Records and averages

Current level12.81 ft
Record high17.16 ft (2023-06-19)
Record low12.65 ft (2026-09-06)
Average of all readings15.54 ft
Data span4 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

12.4713.6914.9016.1217.34PUBLISHED HIGH 17.16 ft12.81 ftPUBLISHED LOW 12.65 ft

Trout stocking on Henrys Lake

IDFG stocked Henrys Lake 5 times in 2026, 1,459,307 fish in total. Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout - Triploid and Brook Trout - Triploid and Cutthroat Trout - Yellowstone at Fingerling (3-6 inches) and Fry (0-3 inches). IDFG's published figures for 2026, the most recent season it has confirmed, record 1,459,307 trout actually released here across 5 visits.

SpeciesFish SizeWhen
Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout - Triploid 19,215 Fingerling (3-6 inches) May 2026
Brook Trout - Triploid 114,810 Fingerling (3-6 inches) September 2026
Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout - Triploid 257,850 Fry (0-3 inches) September 2026
Cutthroat Trout - Yellowstone 746,436 Fry (0-3 inches) September 2026
Cutthroat Trout - Yellowstone 320,996 Fry (0-3 inches) September 2026

IDFG lists a week or a month rather than a date, and counts fish as an estimate. Full Idaho stocking schedule →

Frequently asked questions

Is Henrys Lake full right now?

As of 2026-09-30, Henrys Lake sits at 12.81 ft, which is low for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 0.41 ft.

What is the water level at Henrys Lake today?

The most recent reading at Henrys Lake is 12.81 ft (2026-09-30), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Henrys Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Henrys Lake in our records is 17.16 ft on 2023-06-19. The lowest is 12.65 ft on 2026-09-06. Our record covers about 4 years of readings.

Is Henrys Lake low for this time of year?

Compared with every September in our records, the current level is higher than 12% of them, which we classify as low for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Henrys Lake changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Henrys Lake has fallen 0.41 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Henrys Lake changed over the past year?

Henrys Lake is -1.74 ft compared with this date last year (12.81 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 4 years, with a record high of 17.16 ft and a record low of 12.65 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Henrys Lake's gauge read 12.81 feet on Sep 30, 2026. That is lower than 88% of September readings since 2022.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

henrys-lake-id-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 7, 2022 to Sep 30, 2026. Readings are irregular, not daily. Columns: date, gauge_height_ft. 35 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Henrys Lake water level, 2022 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/id/henrys-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Idaho lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.