Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Hanalei Bay, Kauai

Lake levels

Ku Tree Reservoir, HI

gauge height
17.19 ft
Condition
About average for this time of year
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
+0.00 ft
1-year change
+0.00 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Geological Survey

Since yesterday
+0.00 ft
7-day change
+0.00 ft
30-day change
+0.00 ft
1-year change
+0.00 ft
Record high
37.64 ft

In brief

Ku Tree Reservoir's gauge read 17.19 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 60% of October readings since 2009.

Source: U.S. Geological Survey

Gauge height above a local reference point; not elevation above sea level.

Last 12 months

1421273441OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 37.64LOW 17.1917.19 ftLAST READING

Full history (17 years)

Sampled for legibility. The exact record high and low are in the table below.

12.013.515.016.518.02009201120142017202020232026HIGH 17.32LOW 12.6617.19 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level17.19 ft
Record high37.64 ft (2026-03-20)
Record low12.66 ft (2011-10-26)
Average of all readings15.38 ft
Data span17 years (6,449 readings)

Level schematic

11.718.425.131.938.6PUBLISHED HIGH 37.64 ft17.19 ftPUBLISHED LOW 12.66 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Ku Tree Reservoir full right now?

As of 2026-10-12, Ku Tree Reservoir sits at 17.19 ft, which is about average for this time of year. Over the past 30 days the level has held steady 0.00 ft.

What is the water level at Ku Tree Reservoir today?

The most recent reading at Ku Tree Reservoir is 17.19 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Geological Survey. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Ku Tree Reservoir has ever been?

The highest level for Ku Tree Reservoir in our records is 37.64 ft on 2026-03-20. The lowest is 12.66 ft on 2011-10-26. Our record covers about 17 years of readings.

Is Ku Tree Reservoir low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 40% of them, which we classify as about average for this time of year. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Ku Tree Reservoir changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Ku Tree Reservoir has held steady 0.00 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Geological Survey directly.

How much has Ku Tree Reservoir changed over the past year?

Ku Tree Reservoir is +0.00 ft compared with this date last year (17.19 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 17 years, with a record high of 37.64 ft and a record low of 12.66 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Ku Tree Reservoir's gauge read 17.19 feet on Oct 12, 2026. That is lower than 60% of October readings since 2009.

From the U.S. Geological Survey, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

ku-tree-reservoir-hi-water-level-history.csv

6,449 readings, Jan 10, 2009 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, gauge_height_ft. 113 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Ku Tree Reservoir water level, 2009 to 2026,” data from U.S. Geological Survey, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/hi/ku-tree-reservoir/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Geological Survey. All Hawaii lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.