Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Lanier

Lake levels

Nottely Lake, GA

water level
1764.96 ft
Condition
Falling
7-day change
-1.12 ft
30-day change
-4.74 ft
1-year change
+0.11 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-13 | the Tennessee Valley Authority

Since yesterday
-0.14 ft
7-day change
-1.12 ft
30-day change
-4.74 ft
1-year change
+0.11 ft
Record high
1777.72 ft

In brief

Nottely Lake stood at 1,764.96 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

Source: Tennessee Valley Authority

Last 30 days

1764.31765.81767.31768.81770.4SEP 13SEP 18SEP 23SEP 28OCT 03OCT 08OCT 13HIGH 1769.701764.96 ftLAST READING

Last 12 months

1,7591,7631,7671,7701,774OCT 25DEC 25FEB 26APR 26JUN 26AUG 26OCT 26HIGH 1772.38LOW 1760.921764.96 ftLAST READING

Records and averages

Current level1764.96 ft
Record high1777.72 ft (2025-06-09)
Record low1760.92 ft (2025-01-23)
Average of all readings1767.76 ft
Data span1.8 years (651 readings)

Level schematic

1,760.21,764.81,769.31,773.91,778.4PUBLISHED HIGH 1,777.72 ft1,764.96 ftPUBLISHED LOW 1,760.92 ft

Frequently asked questions

Is Nottely Lake full right now?

As of 2026-10-13, Nottely Lake sits at 1764.96 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has fallen 4.74 ft.

What is the water level at Nottely Lake today?

The most recent reading at Nottely Lake is 1764.96 ft (2026-10-13), sourced from the Tennessee Valley Authority. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Nottely Lake has ever been?

The highest level for Nottely Lake in our records is 1777.72 ft on 2025-06-09. The lowest is 1760.92 ft on 2025-01-23. Our record covers about 1.8 years of readings.

Why is Nottely Lake low right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Nottely Lake has fallen 4.74 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the Tennessee Valley Authority directly.

How much has Nottely Lake changed over the past year?

Nottely Lake is +0.11 ft compared with this date last year (1764.96 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 1.8 years, with a record high of 1777.72 ft and a record low of 1760.92 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Nottely Lake stood at 1,764.96 feet on Oct 13, 2026.

From the Tennessee Valley Authority, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

nottely-lake-ga-water-level-history.csv

651 readings, Jan 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft. 13 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Nottely Lake water level, 2025 to 2026,” data from Tennessee Valley Authority, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/ga/nottely-lake/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the Tennessee Valley Authority. All Georgia lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.