Lake Conditions
Illustrated map of Lake Powell

Lake levels

Lake Powell, AZ

water level
3519.00 ft
Condition
Very low
7-day change
-0.01 ft
Capacity
22.2%
Below full
181.00 ft

Reading as of 2026-10-12 | the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Since yesterday
+0.12 ft
7-day change
-0.01 ft
30-day change
+1.99 ft
Capacity
22.2%
Below full
181.00 ft

In brief

Lake Powell stood at 3,519.00 feet on Oct 12, 2026, 22.2% full and 181.00 feet below its full pool of 3,700 feet. That is lower than 96% of October readings since 2021.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Lake level timeline

3516.33517.13517.83518.63519.4SEP 12SEP 17SEP 22SEP 27OCT 02OCT 07OCT 12HIGH 3519.04LOW 3516.623519.00 ft

Records and averages

Current level3519.00 ft
Percent full22.2%
Storage5,205,890 acre-feet
Live capacity23,400,000 acre-feet
Surface area161,390 acres
Dead pool elevation3370.00 ft
Minimum power pool3490.00 ft
Above minimum power pool29.00 ft
Full pool (conservation) 3700.00 ft
Historic high3708.40 ft (1983-07-14)
Published-series high3587.17 ft (2024-07-09)
Published-series low3516.62 ft (2026-09-15)
Published-series average3549.04 ft
Data span5 years (2,000 readings)

Level schematic

3,3563,4483,5393,6313,722FULL POOL 3,700.00 ft3,519.00 ft181.00 ftbelow full pool

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Powell full right now?

Lake Powell is at 22.2% of conservation capacity as of 2026-10-12, which we classify as very low. That is 181.00 ft below full pool of 3700.00 ft. Over the past 30 days the level has risen 1.99 ft.

What is the water level at Lake Powell today?

The most recent reading at Lake Powell is 3519.00 ft (2026-10-12), sourced from the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. Readings on this page refresh automatically as the agency publishes new data.

What is the highest Lake Powell has ever been?

The highest level for Lake Powell in our records is 3587.17 ft on 2024-07-09. The lowest is 3516.62 ft on 2026-09-15. Our record covers about 5 years of readings.

Is Lake Powell low for this time of year?

Compared with every October in our records, the current level is higher than 4% of them, which we classify as very low. Seasonal comparison matters more than the raw number, because most reservoirs draw down predictably through late summer and refill over winter and spring.

Why is Lake Powell changing right now?

Reservoir levels move for four main reasons: rainfall and runoff into the basin, releases through the dam for downstream water supply, power generation or flood control, evaporation during hot months, and seasonal drawdown schedules set by the operating agency. Lake Powell has risen 1.99 ft over the past 30 days. For the operational reason on any given week, check the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation directly.

How much has Lake Powell changed over the past year?

Lake Powell is -25.46 ft compared with this date last year (3519.00 ft today). The full-history chart above covers 5 years, with a record high of 3587.17 ft and a record low of 3516.62 ft.

Download and cite

Quote this reading

Lake Powell stood at 3,519.00 feet on Oct 12, 2026, 22.2% full and 181.00 feet below its full pool of 3,700 feet. That is lower than 96% of October readings since 2021.

From the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, updated daily. The sentence changes with every new reading, so quote it with its date.

Download the full record

lake-powell-az-water-level-history.csv

2,000 readings, Apr 22, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026. Daily readings. Columns: date, water_level_ft, percent_full, storage_acre_ft. 65 KB.

How to cite

MyWaterLevel, “Lake Powell water level, 2021 to 2026,” data from U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, https://mywaterlevel.com/lake/az/lake-powell/, accessed Oct 13, 2026.

Embed this lake level on your site

A small card with the current level and the last 30 days. It updates every day, costs nothing, and needs no account. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview the card

Need several lakes, your own branding, or a lake we do not list? Write to [email protected].

Source: the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation. All Arizona lake levels. Readings are provisional and may be revised. About our data and methods.